Board of Trustees

About the Board of Trustees

Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies is an international institution of higher education established by the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists as part of the educational ministry of the world-wide church. The Board of Trustees leads by providing spiritual, financial, and social capital to ensure the fulfillment of the institution’s mission. The Board of Trustees also appoints officers who manage the day-to-day operations of the institution and carry out the Board’s strategic priorities, policies and directives.

List of Board Members

Chair

Ella Simmons, General Vice President of the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists

Vice Chairpersons

Si Young Kim, President of the Northern Asia-Pacific Division

Saw Samuel, President of the Southern Asia-Pacific Division

Secretary

Ginger Ketting-Weller, President of the Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies

Corporate Secretary

Lawrence Domingo, Director of Education of the Southern Asia-Pacific Division

Members

Daisy Orion, Treasurer of the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists or designee

Lisa Beardsley-Hardy, Director of Education for the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists

Claude Richli, Associate Secretary of the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists

Max Langi, Treasurer of the Southern Asia-Pacific Division

Joel Tompkins, Treasurer of the Northern Asia-Pacific Division

Ron Clouzet, Ministerial Secretary for the Northern Asia-Pacific Division (or SSD alternating every five (5) years)

Richard Sabuin, Director of Education of the Northern Asia-Pacific Division

Hwang Chun Kwang, Union President from the Northern Asia-Pacific Division

Romeo Mangiliman, Union President from the Southern Asia-Pacific Division

Rajdeep Srikureja Takeuchi, Layperson from Southern Asia-Pacific Division

Next Meeting

Sunday, October 4, 2020 at 7:00 PM (EST) or Monday, October 5, 2020 at 7:00 AM (Philippine Standard Time)

Board Subcommittees

Ron Clouzet (Chair), Bryan Sumendap (Secretary), Ricardo Gonzales, Hwang Chun Kwang, Romeo Mangiliman, Wendell Mandolang, Rajdeep Srikureja Takeuchi

Lisa Beardsley-Hardy (Chair), Dolf Oberholster (Secretary), Richard Sabuin, Lawrence Domingo, Si Young Kim, Saw Samuel, Hudson Kibuuka, Ella Simmons, Claude Richli, Ginger Ketting-Weller, (Invitees: Ricardo Gonzalez, Danny Rantung

Daisy Orion (Chair), Jorge Montero (Secretary), Max Langi, Joel Tompkins, Si Young Kim, Saw Samuel, Dolf Oberholster, Ella Simmons, Ginger Ketting-Weller  (Invitee: Trevlynn Oberholster)

Ella Simmons (Chair), Ginger Ketting-Weller (Secretary), Richard Sabuin, Si Young Kim, Saw Samuel, Ron Clouzet, Wendell Mandolang, Hwang Chun Kwang, Romeo Mangiliman (Invitee: Ricardo Gonzalez)

Hudson Kibuuka (Chair), Bruce Sumendap (Secretary), Claude Richli, Hwang Chun Kwang, Romeo Mangiliman, [Layman] (Invitee: Danny Rantung)